UK Highlights

  • GDP growth 0.60% Quarter on Quarter growth 2015 Q4
  • CPI inflation has been recorded at 0.30% in February 2016
  • For November 2015 to January 2016, 74.1% of people aged from 16 to 64 were in work, the highest employment rate since comparable records began in 1971.
  • The unemployment rate for November 2015 to January 2016 was 5.1% lower than a year earlier (5.7%).

GDP quarter on quarter growth

GDP quarter on quarter growth

GDP quarter on quarter growth

CPI Consumer Prices Index

CPI Consumer Prices Index

CPI Consumer Prices Index

Investment Markets – Update

In March, most sectors returned positive results, however, some still remained negative year to date, given the volatile market conditions experienced since the start of 2016.

Below we provide a table of the major sectors that we allocate to when constructing our client portfolios. The data has been sorted over 1 month in order of best to worst returns.

Sector1m3m6m1yr3yr5yr10yr
UT Global Emerging Markets TR in GB8.667.8712.65-8.91-8.38-8.0451.81
UT Asia Pacific Excluding Japan TR in GB6.554.2112.45-8.113.6313.55106.47
UT European Smaller Companies TR in GB4.280.8311.059.7040.5053.87112.22
UT Sterling High Yield TR in GB3.841.081.58-1.907.1922.3256.95
UT UK Smaller Companies TR in GB3.61-2.450.817.6236.0463.05103.66
UT Europe Excluding UK TR in GB3.44-0.216.49-2.0324.4933.5559.79
UT North American Smaller Companies TR in GB2.770.958.19-6.1228.0252.74101.97
UT Sterling Corporate Bond TR in GB2.512.222.46-0.9510.8431.2145.96
UT North America TR in GB2.461.9612.980.0837.9670.6198.71
UT UK All Companies TR in GB2.36-1.642.82-3.3516.3636.4956.20
UT Japan TR in GB1.91-2.589.52-2.6119.7540.247.89
UT Property TR in GB1.811.724.293.5720.9828.837.72
UT UK Index
Linked Gilts TR in GB
1.635.302.520.6314.2846.5993.38
UT Global Bonds TR in GB1.134.825.222.101.8914.5651.34
UT UK Gilts TR in GB0.464.903.412.2013.2336.1366.72
UT Targeted Absolute Return TR in GB0.08-0.91-0.05-0.667.1011.9737.68
Opinions & Insights

The pensions lifetime allowance should be a target, not a limit

The Lifetime Allowance (LTA) is the most tax efficient sum that can be accrued in a pension pot without further tax charges. For Money Purchase arrangements, and for lump sums from Final Salary Schemes it is simply the pound note value of benefits that are assessed, with Defined Benefits and other scheme pensions being assessed as 20x the pension payable. Read more →

Follow us

Stay in touch with our latest news and views

Register for updates

We issue regular updates which cover current financial planning topics. Please enter your email address if you would like to receive these. Please note that you may withdraw your consent to receive our updates at any time by notifying us at main business address.
 Thank you, you have been added to the mailing list, and will receive our next quarterly update.
 Please fill out the missing fields